UTellUs Panel Privacy Policy

Toluna USA Inc., and any of its worldwide subsidiaries and affiliates ("we" "our" "us" or "Toluna") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the personal information you provide to us in connection with the operation of the UTellUs Panel and website (utelluspanel.com) (the "Site") and also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Our privacy commitment to you

Toluna is an online data collection group focused on providing high quality data to our clients who are from many different business sectors. We build and maintain large online member panels, providing real-time digital member insights to our clients via our research survey and analytics platforms. You can be assured your privacy and the confidentiality of your information is of the utmost importance to us.

The information we collect

Toluna gathers personal information about you when you become a member of the UTellUs Panel (the "Panel"), which we run for and on behalf of our client, who is a US-based not for profit, social welfare organization ("Our Client"). Your participation in any of the surveys we carry out for Our Client is voluntary.  After registering we will ask you to provide us with more personal information so that we may invite you to appropriate surveys. To become a UTellUs Panel member, we ask that you fill out a registration survey that gathers some personal and some general member information about you, such as your postal mail address, email address, and phone number, so that we can send you invitations or call you to participate in our upcoming surveys.  We may also send you newsletters to make you aware of Panel updates or contests running on the Panel. The other information we gather, such as your name, gender, birthday and employment status, or other types of personal information, such as racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, and medical information, is for matching you with the appropriate marketing research projects. Your birthday is used to automatically update your age for us to target age-related marketing groups. We ask you for this information as a means to see if you might qualify for particular projects. All contact will be sent to your primary postal mail and/or email address or phone number that you gave to us upon registration. If you become a Panel member, your information (e.g. first and last name, postal and email address, landline or cell phone number, etc.) is also used for the purposes of incentive fulfillment. When incentive Points (see below in UTellUs Terms) are deposited in your account and you wish to redeem them, this information is required so that we may send your reward to the appropriate recipient address. From time to time, a third party may be used for issuing checks or processing the delivery of rewards; your personal information will not be used by such third parties for any other reason except to deliver your reward.

Use of this information

The information you provide to us is processed for the purpose of building and operating a proprietary database of panelists for Our Client, in order to conduct marketing research studies.  If you are a member of the Panel, your information is stored in our proprietary database so we and Our Client may call upon it to determine which people match up with specific research studies. If we think your profile makes you a potential candidate for a study, we will contact you via postal mail, phone and/or email to invite you to participate in such opportunity.

Sharing

We do not sell or transfer the personal information collected about you, except that we do share your personal information with Our Client, solely for the purposes of research and the operation and administration of the Panel, and with third parties who process such information on our behalf for the purposes of validation, monitoring and providing rewards to you for participating in the surveys.

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our terms, or to respond to a government request.  We may also disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction such as a merger or acquisition, or as the result of an operational change in which the responsibility for the operation of the Panel on behalf of our Client is transferred to a different entity, although such personal information would remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

From time to time Toluna may use third-party software for phone list management and phone distribution, or may use third party list management providers to match the members of our Panel to members of other lists or panels, or to validate accuracy of personal information you provide. We may use third parties to provide us with data they have collected about you, and append this data to your demographic profile. In such cases only a minimum amount of information is transferred to these third parties so as to enable them to perform specific functions on our behalf.

The use of Cookies on the Panel website

We use cookies on the Panel website to distinguish you from other users of the website, helping us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allowing us to improve our site. Technologies such as cookies, web beacons/web bugs, scripts and tags are used by us and Our Client. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Our Client may combine your survey responses and demographic information with those of others to produce "aggregated" reports. They may also create scientific reports based upon modelled information. "Modelled information" is data developed based upon demographic and behavioral characteristics (like your gender, age, and websites visited) to predict what people with similar or matching characteristics would watch or buy. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Local Shared Objects, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. 

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.  We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve analytics, marketing and site functionality.

Digital Fingerprinting

We use Digital Fingerprinting technologies ("Technology" or "Technologies") to assign an alpha-numeric unique identifier or "Machine-ID" to your computer to identify and track your computer for the purposes of assisting Our Client in ensuring the integrity of survey results. The Machine-ID will be created by using the Technology to analyze publicly available information and data obtained from your computer's web browser and from other publicly available data points, including the technical settings of your computer, the characteristics of your computer and its IP Address. We may; (a) link or associate your Machine-ID to you and any of your personal Information; (b) share your Machine-ID with Our Client and with other sample or panel providers; and (c) receive or obtain a Machine-ID linked to you from a third party, including without limitation a sample or panel provider or Our Client, however we will only provide such information to any third parties (including Our Client) on an anonymized basis. 

We will not use digital fingerprinting technology to track your online activities; and will not disrupt or interfere with the use or control of your computer or alter, modify or change its settings or functionality.

We shall do everything we can to ensure that the Technology is safe, secure and does not cause undue privacy or data security risks and we shall use and distribute the Technology in a professional and ethical manner and in accordance with (a) this privacy policy, (b) any other statements and/or disclosures made by us to you and (c) applicable laws and research codes of practice.

Social Media Widgets

The Panel website may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button (and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Panel website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. 

Access to Your Information; Update, Correct, Delete Information

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, update or correct any of your information by clicking on your Profile after logging in, or by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. By following the appropriate directions, your information should be automatically updated in our database. For these purposes, and if you are unable to correct your personal information yourself via your Panel Account, you may write to us at the postal address found at the end of this Privacy Policy, contact us by phone at 1-866-800-3323, or contact us by email at support@utelluspanel.com. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are a Panel member and terminate your membership, we will no longer use your personal information for any purposes other than accumulative reporting, but in accordance with our backup procedures, we and Our Client will retain your personal information until it is eventually destroyed in accordance with our policies and we will continue to employ the security procedures and technologies to keep your personal Information safe.

How you may end your membership with the Panel

If you choose to end your membership with the Panel or to require us to cease processing your personal information, you may write to us at the mailing address found at the end of this Privacy Policy, call 1-866-800-3323 requesting to be removed from the Panel or automatically discontinue your membership by clicking Unsubscribe in the footer of the homepage.  By following the appropriate directions, your record will be marked as "unsubscribed", and you will no longer receive communications or calls from the Panel. In addition, you will forfeit any incentive balance that has not been requested as of the time you opt out. In most cases it will take 2 to 3 days to process this change, but please allow up to two full weeks for your status to be finalized. In the meantime, you may receive calls, emails or letters from us. Email links are provided on the site so that you may contact us directly with any questions or concerns you may have. Each letter, email or voicemail we receive is read and responded to individually; please allow two to three business days for us to get back to you.

Questions or Complaints

You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal information to our Privacy Contact at the end of the Privacy Policy.  We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information within 45 days of receiving your complaint.    

Winners Policy

Panel members are randomly selected to win prizes for participation in surveys, polls, and other promotions. All winners are notified by mail, email and/or phone of their winnings. For more information, please see our Terms at the foot of this Policy. Toluna may communicate the first name and first initial of last name of winners via newsletter to all panelists.

Notification of changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. The "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy will indicate when the latest modifications were made.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email, mail or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective. 

Security

We take stringent measures to ensure your information is kept secure. Access to all personal information is restricted and limited to few key personnel. Our website security is reviewed periodically and can only be accessed via our password policy.  We will never ask you for financial information such your credit card details or other highly sensitive information such as your social security number to be used as part of our research.  However, we may be required by law to ask for your social security number or other government-issued identifier to comply with reporting laws and regulations if you are the recipient of survey incentives. We use SSL encryption when collecting or transmitting such sensitive information.

Links

From time to time, we may offer visitors the ability to voluntarily link to other sites. Toluna does not review, and is not responsible for, the content or effect of the privacy policies of these sites. 

Single Sign-On

You may be able to log in to our Site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network. 

Children's privacy

Toluna will not knowingly collect any information from any child under the age of 14 without permission from his/her parents, legal guardian or an adult responsible for the care of the child.  We comply with COPPA, the EU "Safer Internet Program" and the ESOMAR guidelines in relation to surveys concerning children and young people. 

Privacy contact

The Privacy Officer
Toluna USA Inc.
21 River Road
Wilton, Connecticut 06897
USA

 

Last Updated: December 2017